Passenger, caught 23/9/2006 (National moth night).

Mothing at St Margaret's

Most of the Moth lists and Photographs are from my garden (TR359450) in the village of St Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent. It is situated about 1Km from the sea and has farmland with in 100 metres. The garden is well shrubbed and about 1600 sq metres. I normally run a 125 MV lamp and a 15W actinic light over-night and once the season gets going a couple of other traps. At the moment both are 25W black Lamps. previously I used a 160W blended lamp in one of them. All traps are home made. Trapping dates refer to the date the trap was put out.
I try and identify all the Macro Moths, with the micros I am not at all systematic, I do more than I used to with the help of the new book, but there are some that do get through.


Wednesday, 1 January 2014

Moths Caught in 2013



Code Taxon Vernacular Individuals
0 Cnephasia sp. Cnephasia species 5
0 Hoplodrina sp. Hoplodrina species 2
14 Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth 6
15 Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift 82
17 Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift 61
138 Lampronia fuscatella 1
161 Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth 7
173 Apoda limacodes Festoon 3
385 Anthophila fabriciana 1
420 Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth 1
421 Argyresthia bonnetella 1
424 Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine 46
425 Yponomeuta padella Orchard Ermine 7
426 Yponomeuta malinellus Apple Ermine 35
428 Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine 19
431 Yponomeuta sedella 1
449 Prays fraxinella Ash Bud Moth 2
453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth 1
455 Ypsolopha scabrella 5
462 Ypsolopha sequella 3
464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth 158
647 Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth 91
648 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House Moth 10
658 Carcina quercana 21
672 Depressaria heraclei Parsnip Moth 2
697 Agonopterix arenella 6
702 Agonopterix assimilella 2
706 Agonopterix nervosa 1
714 Agonopterix yeatiana 2
718 Ethmia dodecea 1
762 Athrips mouffetella 1
787 Bryotropha terrella 5
870 Oegoconia quadripuncta 10
873 Blastobasis adustella 153
874 Blastobasis lacticolella 20
937 Agapeta hamana 10
946 Aethes rubigana 1
947 Aethes smeathmanniana 1
964 Cochylis dubitana 1
0964a Cochylis molliculana 1
966 Cochylis atricapitana 1
969 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix 3
970 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix 15
972 Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix 18
973 Pandemis dumetana 1
977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix 23
979 Archips crataegana 1
989 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix 2
994 Clepsis consimilana 16
998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth 940
999 Adoxophyes orana Summer Fruit Tortrix 1
1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus 7
1002 Lozotaenia forsterana 5
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix 18
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana 5
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix 5
1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix 7
1036 Acleris forsskaleana 16
1041 Acleris sparsana 1
1042 Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix 1
1048 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix 71
1063 Celypha striana 192
1076 Celypha lacunana 8
1079 Piniphila bifasciana 1
1082 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix 2
1083 Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix 10
1093 Apotomis betuletana 1
1168 Gypsonoma sociana   1
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella 9
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth 1
1176 Epiblema trimaculana 1
1201 Eucosma cana 14
1202 Eucosma obumbratana 1
1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana 0 1
1216 Enarmonia formosana Cherry Bark Moth 1
1234 Pammene regiana 1
1260 Cydia splendana 41
1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth 1
1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth 8
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer 421
1294 Crambus pascuella 5
1301 Crambus lathoniellus   4
1302 Crambus perlella 107
1303 Agriphila selasella 5
1304 Agriphila straminella 211
1305 Agriphila tristella 390
1307 Agriphila latistria 4
1309 Agriphila geniculea 261
1313 Catoptria pinella 2
1316 Catoptria falsella 3
1325 Platytes alpinella 1
1332 Scoparia subfusca 3
1333 Scoparia pyralella 8
1334 Scoparia ambigualis 32
1336 Eudonia pallida 3
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata 3
1342 Eudonia angustea 34
1344 Eudonia mercurella 86
1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble 35
1356a Evergestis limbata   11
1357 Evergestis extimalis 1
1359 Cynaeda dentalis 1
1361 Pyrausta aurata 19
1365 Pyrausta despicata 7
1373 Paratalanta pandalis 1
1375 Ostrinia nubilalis European Corn Borer 6
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie 55
1377 Perinephela lancealis 2
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata 48
1388 Udea lutealis 1
1392 Udea olivalis 3
1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl 6
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer 91
1399 Dolicharthria punctalis 2
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl 45
1408 Palpita vitrealis 3
1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle 1
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis 9
1417 Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth 6
1424 Endotricha flammealis 53
1425 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth 5
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee Moth 14
1436 Conobathra repandana 1
1438 Trachycera suavella 4
1439 Trachycera advenella 73
1441 Oncocera semirubella 5
1443 Pempelia genistella 1
1444 Pempelia obductella 3
1447 Sciota hostilis 1
1447a Sciota adelphella 1
1451 Pyla fusca 1
1454 Dioryctria abietella 5
1458 Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine 6
1464 Gymnancyla canella 1
1465 Nephopterix angustella 1
1470 Euzophera pinguis 8
1474 Ephestia parasitella 1
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella 4
1483 Phycitodes binaevella 8
1497 Amblyptilia acanthadactyla 2
1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla 2
1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla 1
1504 Platyptilia pallidactyla 3
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth 5
1524 Emmelina monodactyla 24
1631 Poecilocampa populi December Moth 5
1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar 2
1646 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip 3
1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip 2
1648 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip 1
1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character 45
1653 Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches 104
1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty 2
1657 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring 1
1667 Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald 2
1669 Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald 6
1672 Thalera fimbrialis Sussex Emerald 1
1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald 2
1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein 11
1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave 2
1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein 12
1692 Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave 2
1699 Idaea rusticata atrosignaria Least Carpet 87
1702 Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave 64
1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave 25
1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave 39
1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave 3
1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot 10
1713 Idaea aversata Riband Wave 434
1716 Rhodometra sacraria Vestal 4
1718 Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped 1
1720 Orthonama obstipata Gem 2
1722 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet 2
1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet 60
1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet 2
1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet 53
1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar 2
1735 Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet 1
1738 Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet 39
1739 Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet 1
1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell 23
1745 Larentia clavaria Mallow 22
1746 Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe 1
1749 Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach 1
1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar 4
1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix 2
1757 Eulithis mellinata Spinach 1
1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw 24
1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix 4
1760 Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet 4
1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet 117
1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow 4
1767 Thera firmata Pine Carpet 3
1769 Thera britannica Spruce Carpet 4
1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet 18
1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer 9
1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber 6
1782 Horisme tersata Fern 20
1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet 1
1795 Epirrita dilutata November Moth 3
1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet 2
1804 Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet 3
1808 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet 5
1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug 13
1816 Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug 1
1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug 2
1819 Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug 10
1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug 79
1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug 6
1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug 25
1832 Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug 4
1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug 21
1835 Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug 36
1838 Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug 11
1839 Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug 1
1840 Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug 4
1848 Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata Ash Pug 1
1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug 1
1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug 4
1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug 45
1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug 46
1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug 42
1867 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar 2
1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave 1
1883 Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle 37
1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth 16
1887 Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border 5
1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet 6
1890 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock 3
1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath 1
1901 Cepphis advenaria Little Thorn 1
1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth 318
1911 Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn 10
1912 Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn 2
1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn 4
1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn 88
1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn 20
1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel 10
1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak 49
1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth 27
1923 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn 2
1926 Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty 1
1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty 1
1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth 145
1934 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border 1
1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber 1
1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty 131
1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty 103
1944 Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty 1
1947 Ectropis bistortata Engrailed 12
1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver 151
1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald 97
1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth 35
1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth 1
1979 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth 3
1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth 5
1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth 5
1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth 2
1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth 111
1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth 20
1994 Phalera bucephala Buff-tip 58
1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth 2
1998 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten 2
2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent 8
2003 Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent 2
2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent 10
2009 Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent 7
2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer 4
2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock 4
2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail 20
2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail 24
2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin 4
2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman 5
2039 Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman 1
2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman 6
2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman 104
2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman 35
2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman 7
2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman 515
2051 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman 5
2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger 1
2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine 24
2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine 174
2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth 3
2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger 8
2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger 9
2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches 2
2077 Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth 13
2081 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart 3
2087 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth 89
2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club 495
2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart 930
2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass 138
2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart 567
2098 Axylia putris Flame 240
2099 Actebia praecox Portland Moth 1
2102 Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder 231
2104 Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic 1
2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing 3003
2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing 722
2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 41
2110a Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing 21
2111 Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing 1294
2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing 30
2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic 12
2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing 2
2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot 26
2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character 6279
2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot 100
2133 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic 2
2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic 583
2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg 3
2147 Hada plebeja Shears 37
2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth 82
2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth 153
2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade 1
2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye 98
2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White 6
2166 Hadena rivularis Campion 4
2167 Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears 3
2170 Hadena compta Varied Coronet 1
2171 Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet 1
2173 Hadena bicruris Lychnis 3
2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic 22
2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker 7
2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker 1
2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker 81
2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab 13
2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker 2
2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character 78
2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay 32
2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point 178
2195 Mythimna vitellina Delicate 4
2196 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot 3
2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot 18
2199 Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot 25
2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot 16
2205 Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot 1
2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark 6
2217 Cucullia asteris Star-wort 1
2231 Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart 3
2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic 61
2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot 7
2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey 8
2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent 8
2247 Dichonia aprilina Merveille du Jour 4
2248 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green 4
2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus 106
2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite 2
2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut 3
2259 Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut 4
2262 Agrochola circellaris Brick 2
2264 Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker 4
2265 Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut 1
2266 Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion 27
2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut 145
2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow 67
2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing 829
2271 Xanthia citrago Orange Sallow 3
2272 Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow 18
2274 Xanthia icteritia Sallow 5
2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey 17
2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore 63
2280 Acronicta leporina Miller 3
2284x Acronicta tridens/psi Dark Dagger / Grey Dagger 106
2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass 30
2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet 96
2292 Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty 2
2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty 3
2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green 26
2297 Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing 67
2298 Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing 28
2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth 172
2300 Mormo maura Old Lady 5
2302 Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic 4
2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing 10
2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades 138
2318 Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar 78
2319 Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion 6
2321 Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches 752
2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches 42
2323 Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches 3
2327 Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle 2
2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade 1
2331 Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle 6
2334 Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot 27
2337 Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor 69
2337x Oligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg. 57
2339 Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor 12
2341 Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor 3
2342 Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor 6
2343 Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic 882
2350 Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot 1
2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow 51
2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic 1122
2360 Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth 4
2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic 25
2364 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange 3
2369 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot 1
2375 Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot 5
2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines 94
2381 Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain 338
2382 Hoplodrina blanda Rustic 194
2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic 569
2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic 82
2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow 67
2399 Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow 5
2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw 8
2410 Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot 1
2413 Deltote bankiana Silver Barred 1
2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines 2
2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock 1
2434 Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass 15
2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot 7
2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y 806
2443 Autographa jota Plain Golden Y 1
2449 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle 4
2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle 15
2452 Catocala nupta Red Underwing 1
2466 Lygephila pastinum Blackneck 1
2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald 1
2474 Rivula sericealis Straw Dot 31
2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout 59
2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot 13

No comments:

Post a Comment

Total Pageviews

StatCounter